Update Center

  • MPS Community Member Tests Positive for COVID-19

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 12/18/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,

    I am writing to inform you that we have a number of additional individuals within Middleborough School community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Please note that this letter represents a period of two weeks of positive case information as last week's notification was not issued in a timely manner and I take full responsibility for that error. As such, I am reporting out that these positive cases include one individual who is a member of the M.E.C.C. community, four members of the HBB community, two members of the MKG community, one member of the NMS community and three members of the Middleborough High School community. In addition, we have two members of the  district-wide community (with no in-school student contact) who have tested positive. Please know that the parents/guardians/staff of any school community members who were determined to have been in close contact with any COVID-19 positive community members have been notified and are currently under quarantine.

    Though we cannot provide specific information about these school and district-wide community members who have tested positive, please know that if you are not notified directly today by either the school department and/or the local Health Department, your child was not a close contact of the affected school member (defined as being within 6 feet of the person for at least 15 minutes). As always, you should continue to monitor your child for symptoms, and keep your child home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    All close contacts should be tested but must self-quarantine after the last exposure to the person who tested positive, regardless of test result. Please note that the protocols for Covid-19 scenarios for schools are subject to change. We are also continuing to follow all Department of Health protocols, including collaborating with our local health officials to complete any further contact tracing. Additionally, we are asking those parents/guardians whose students are tested for COVID-19 to please report the results to the school nurse. We continue to work hard to understand the impact of the virus on our school community and this information is critical.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized our district facilities with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community members who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools.

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us

    Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community members who tested positive.

    If there is additional transmission as a result of this case or a separate case, we will send out another message prior to the upcoming break. Following the upcoming holiday break, it is our hope to have a "digital dashboard" of Covid-19 cases in the district right on our website which will, in effect, replace these notifications.
    Please stay tuned!

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch                                                                                                                 

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • MPS Community Members Test Positive for COVID-19

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 12/7/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,

    I am writing to inform you that four additional individuals within Middleborough School community have tested positive for COVID-19. One individual is a member of the H.B.B. School community, one from the M.E.C.C. community while the other two would be considered part of the district-wide community (with no student contact). Please know that the parents/guardians of any school community members who were determined to have been in close contact with the COVID-19 positive community members will be notified.

    Though we cannot provide specific information about our school community members who tested positive, please know that if you are not notified directly today by either the school department and/or the local Health Department, your child was not a close contact of the affected school member (defined as being within 6 feet of the person for at least 15 minutes). As always, you should continue to monitor your child for symptoms, and keep your child home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    All close contacts should be tested but must self-quarantine for 14 calendar days after the last exposure to the person who tested positive, regardless of test result. Please note that these quarantine restrictions are subject to change. We are also following all Department of Health protocols, including collaborating with our local health officials to complete any further contact tracing. Additionally, we are asking those parents/guardians whose students are tested for COVID-19 to please report the results to the school nurse. We continue to work hard to understand the impact of the virus on our school community and this information is critical.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized our district facilities with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community members who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools.

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us

    Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community members who tested positive.

    If there is additional transmission as a result of this case or a separate case, we will send out another message.

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch                                                                                                                 

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • MPS Community Member Tests Positive for COVID-19

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 11/24/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,

    I am writing to inform you that an additional individual within our John T. Nichols Middle School community has tested positive for COVID-19 and that the parents/guardians of those students who were determined to have been in close contact with the community member have been notified privately by our district's Coordinator of Nursing.

    Though we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive, please know that if you have not been notified by our Nursing Coordinator, your child was not a close contact of the affected school member (defined as being within 6 feet of the person for at least 15 minutes). As always, you should continue to monitor your child for symptoms, and keep your child home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    All close contacts should be tested but must self-quarantine after exposure to the person who tested positive, regardless of test result.  We are also following all Department of Health protocols, including collaborating with our local health officials to complete any additional contact tracing. Additionally, we are asking those parents/guardians whose students are tested for COVID-19 to please report the results to the school nurse. We are working hard to understand the impact of the virus on our school community and this information is critical.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized the school with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community member who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools.

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us  Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive.

    If there is additional transmission as a result of this case or a separate case, we will send out another message immediately.

    In closing, I would like to wish everyone a restful and Happy Thanksgiving.

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • MPS Community Members Test Positive for COVID-19

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 11/13/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,

    I am writing to inform you that two additional individuals within Middleborough School community have tested positive for COVID-19. One individual is a member of the Nichols School community while the other would be considered part of the district-wide community. Please know that the parents/guardians of any school community members who were determined to have been in close contact with the COVID-19 positive community members will be notified.

    Though we cannot provide specific information about our school community members who tested positive, please know that if you are not notified directly today by either the school department and/or the local Health Department, your child was not a close contact of the affected school member (defined as being within 6 feet of the person for at least 15 minutes). As always, you should continue to monitor your child for symptoms, and keep your child home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    All close contacts should be tested but must self-quarantine for 14 calendar days after the last exposure to the person who tested positive, regardless of test result.  We are also following all Department of Health protocols, including collaborating with our local health officials to complete any further contact tracing. Additionally, we are asking those parents/guardians whose students are tested for COVID-19 to please report the results to the school nurse. We continue to work hard to understand the impact of the virus on our school community and this information is critical.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized the school with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community members who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools.

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us

    Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community members who tested positive.

    If there is additional transmission as a result of this case or a separate case, we will send out another message immediately.

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch                                                                                                                 

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • Additional MPS Positive Covid-19 Cases

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 11/5/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,

    I am writing to inform you that two additional individuals within Middleborough School community have tested positive for COVID-19. Please know that the parents/guardians of students who were determined to have been in close contact with the community members will be notified privately by the Principals of both the Henry B. Burkland and John T. Nichols Schools.

    Though we cannot provide specific information about our school community members who tested positive, please know that if you are not notified directly today by either the school department and/or the local Health Department, your child was not a close contact of the affected school member (defined as being within 6 feet of the person for at least 15 minutes). As always, you should continue to monitor your child for symptoms, and keep your child home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    All close contacts should be tested but must self-quarantine for 14 calendar days after the last exposure to the person who tested positive, regardless of test result.  We are also following all Department of Health protocols, including collaborating with our local health officials to complete any further contact tracing. Additionally, we are asking those parents/guardians whose students are tested for COVID-19 to please report the results to the school nurse. We continue to work hard to understand the impact of the virus on our school community and this information is critical.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized the school with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community members who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools.

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us

    Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community members who tested positive.

    If there is additional transmission as a result of this case or a separate case, we will send out another message immediately.

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch                                                                                                                 

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • COVID-19 Positive at MHS

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 10/28/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,


    I am writing to inform you that an individual within our Middleborough High School community has tested positive for COVID-19.

    Additionally, through established protocols which include a public health interview process, it was determined that there are no persons meeting the criteria of "close contacts" within the school community. Close contact means that a person or persons have been within six feet of a COVID-19 positive person for at least fifteen consecutive minutes.

    As you are aware, we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who has tested positive. As always though, you should continue to monitor your child's health status and keep them home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized the school with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community member who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools.

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco, BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us

    Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive.
    Please know that we will continue to notify the school community if there are additional positive COVID-19 cases within our Middleborough Public Schools.

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch                                                                                                                 

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • COVID-19 MPS Positive Individual

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 10/20/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,

    I am writing to inform you that an individual within our John T. Nichols Middle School community has tested positive for COVID-19.
    Additionally, through established protocols which include a public health interview process, the Health Department  has determined that there are no persons meeting the criteria of "close contacts" within the school community. Close contact means that a person or persons have been within six feet of a COVID-19 positive person for at least fifteen consecutive minutes.

    As you are aware, we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who has tested positive. As always though, you should continue to monitor your child's health status and keep them home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized the school with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community member who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools. 
    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us

    Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive.
    Please know that we will continue to notify the school community if there are additional positive COVID-19 cases within our Middleborough Public Schools. 

    Sincerely,
    Brian E. Lynch                                                                                                                                     

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • MPS Community Member Tests Positive for COVID-19

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 10/1/2020

    Dear Middleborough Parents, Guardians and Caregivers,

    I am writing to inform you that an individual within our John T. Nichols Middle School community has tested positive for COVID-19 and that the parents/guardians of students who were determined to have been in close contact with the community member will be notified privately by the Town of Middleborough Health Department. 

    Though we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive, please know that if you are not notified by our Middleborough Health Department, your child was not a close contact of the affected school member (defined as being within 6 feet of the person for at least 15 minutes). As always, you should continue to monitor your child for symptoms, and keep your child home if they show any symptoms or are not feeling well.

    All close contacts should be tested but must self-quarantine for 14 calendar days after the last exposure to the person who tested positive, regardless of test result.  We are also following all Department of Health protocols, including collaborating with our local health officials to complete contact tracing. Additionally, we are asking those parents/guardians whose students are tested for COVID-19 to please report the results to the school nurse. We are working hard to understand the impact of the virus on our school community and this information is critical.

    Our first priority is to keep our students and staff safe. To further prevent transmission of the virus to other staff and students, we have sanitized the school with a particular focus on those areas frequented by the community member who tested positive. We will continue to be vigilant in adhering to all of the protocols that have been put in place in an effort to continue in person learning. We would also like to thank the Middleborough Health Department for their ongoing collaboration and partnership with our Middleborough Public Schools. 

    We are committed to continuous communication with and support of our families. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please contact Paula Magnasco BA MSN RN, MPS Coordinator of Nursing at Pmagnasco@Middleboro.k12.ma.us  Once again, please keep in mind that we cannot provide specific information about our school community member who tested positive.

    If there is additional transmission as a result of this case or a separate case, we will send out another message immediately. 

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch                                                                                                                 

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • District Reopening Plan for September 2020

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 8/10/2020

    As voted by the Middleborough School Committee at their August 10, 2020 meeting, the Middleborough Public Schools are officially moving forward with our district’s reopening plan for September. This plan contains three models for learning which includes a full in-person model for our highest priority students, a hybrid model where students will be divided into two cohorts who’ll be both in school and out of school and, finally, a fully remote “Online Learning Academy” model for those families who choose that as an option. Please follow the link to the complete plan.

    An important part of our plan moving forward is knowing what students will be participating in our Online Learning Academy. As such,we are asking families to complete the following survey if you are choosing this model of learning. If you do not fill out this survey we will begin the planning for your child to be placed in a hybrid learning cohort. Please also note that if your child is identified as “high priority” in accordance with our district’s definition, you will be notified by our district’s administration.

    If you are planning on enrolling in the Online Learning Academy you must complete the form by 9:00AM on Monday, August 17, 2020.

    Please read the plan to learn more about our learning models. We are also having a live Q&A with building and district administrators on Tuesday, August 11, 2020 at 6:30PM. This will be an opportunity to ask questions about the plans.

    My child will be engaging in the Online Learning Academy - Please complete this form to enroll.

     

    Sincerely,

    Brian E. Lynch

    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)
  • Middleborough Public Schools Fall Re-entry Survey for Families

    Posted by Sean Siciliano on 7/20/2020 1:00:00 PM

    Dear Families,

    On June 25th, Governor Baker’s office and the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education released their initial guidance about reopening schools this fall. A subsequent email was sent from the Middleborough Public Schools that same day summarizing the guidance to all families. If you're not familiar with this initial guidance, please read the document from the state prior to completing this survey. You can access the DESE guidance at http://www.doe.mass.edu/covid19/.

    We are asking that each family complete ONE survey PER student. It is very important for us to collect this information as we plan for our September re-opening.

    Complete Survey Here

    Your response would be appreciated by 9:00AM on Monday, July 27, 2020. On behalf of our administrative team and our entire school community, thank you very much for taking the time to complete this survey(s).

    Brian E. Lynch
    Superintendent of Schools

    Comments (-1)

Additional Resources

General Information